polska wersja
News Actor Director Demo Poet and Writer Biography Contact
 
Krzysztof Pieczyński - portfolio
Krzysztof Pieczyński
 

CV

CV Download

 

Biography

born: 27.03.1957
education:
PWST National Academy of Theatre Arts in Krakow, major in acting, 1976-1980
additional languales:
english

Awards:

  • 2004 Festival of Televized Theatre, a prize for the best actor in “The Hairdresser”dir.by M.Pieprzyca, Sopot
  • 2002 Bronze Lions-Festival of Feature Movies, a prize for supporting role in “Far from the window”dir.by J.J. Kolski, Gdynia
  • 2001 Bronze Lions- a prize for the best actor in “Tomorrow will be heaven” dir.by J.Marszewski
  • 1986 Bronze Lions- a prize for out standing male role in “Lake Bodensky” dir. by J.Zaorski and “The Long Run” dir.by J.Domaradzki, Gdynia
  • 1983 “Radar 83”- a prize for outstanding personality and professional skills and four roles in “Kordian” dir.by B.Cybulski and other plays

Film:

  • 2014 „A Grain of Truth”, dir. by B. Lankosz, role: Grzegorz Budnik
  • 2014 „Jack Strong”, dir. by W. Pasikowski, role: Zbigniew Brzeziński
  • 2011 „Suicide Room”, dir. by J. Komasa, role: Andrzej
  • 2011 „Entanglement”, dir. by J. Bromski, role: Igor
  • 2009 „Sant' Agostino”, dir. by Ch. Duguay, role: Ilarius
  • 2009 „The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler”, dir by J. K. Harrison, role: Dr Janusz Korczak
  • 2009 „General. The Gibraltar Assassination”, dir. by A.Jadowska/L. Kazen, role: General Wladyslaw Sikorski
  • 2007 „Nightwatching”, dir by P. Greenaway, role: Jacob de Roy
  • 2006 „Pope John Paul II”, dir. by J. K. Harrison, role: Czerny
  • 2006 „Jasminum”, dir. by J. J. Kolski, role: monk Czeremcha
  • 2004 „Out of Reach”, dir. by Po-Chih Leong, role: Ibo
  • 2002 „The Ascent of Nicko Dyzma”, dir. by J.Bromski, role: Kropiel
  • 2002 „The Pianist”, dir. by R. Polański, role: Gębczyński
  • 2001 „Tomorrow will be Heaven”, dir. by J. Marszewski, role: The Man
  • 2001 „Edges of the Lord”, dir. by Y. Bogayevicz, role: German Officer
  • 2001 „Reich”, dir. by W. Pasikowski, role: Wiesiek
  • 2000 „Far from the Window”, dir. by J. J. Kolski, role: Jodła
  • 2000 „Enduro Boyz”, dir. by P. Starzak, role: Jacob’s father
  • 1999 „Like a Drug”, dir. by B. Sass, role: Jacek
  • 1998 „Fallout”, dir. by R. McDonald, role: Ivan Nevski
  • 1996 „Chain Reaction”, dir. by A. Davis, role: Lucasz Screbneski
  • 1995 „The Provocateur”, dir. by K. Lang, role: Andrzej
  • 1995 „Temptation”, dir. by B. Sass, role: Commanding Officer
  • 1995 „The Plate Pleyer”, dir. by J. J. Kolski, role: Lunda
  • 1989 „Fat Man and Little Boy”, dir. by R. Joffe, role: Otto Frisch
  • 1985 „The Bodensee”, dir. by J. Zaorski, role: The Hero
  • 1985 „Cheap Money”, dir. by T. Lengren, role: Adam
  • 1984 „Idol”, dir. by F. Falk, role: Tomasz Sołtan
  • 1984 „The Fourth Day”, dir. by L. Niedbalska, role: K. Baczyński
  • 1983 „The Adoption”, dir. by G. Warchoł, role: Anna's father
  • 1982 „The Shout”, dir. by B. Sass, role: Marek
  • 1981 „The Long Run”, dir. by J. Domaradzki, role: Wrzesień

TV Series:

  • 2015 „Occupied ”, reż. J. A. Andersen, rola: Gosev
  • 2014 „Crossing Lines”, dir.by L. Bares, role: Adam Sikora
  • 2013 „The Physicians”, dir.by F. Zylber, role: Czarek
  • 2012 „True Law”, dir.by F. Zylber, role: dr Michal Kasprzycki
  • 2012 „On the Edge”, dir.by M. Dutkiewicz, role: Ryszard Wolanski
  • 2012 „Inspector Alex”, dir.by R. Wichrowski, role: Szymanski
  • 2009 „Londoners”, dir.by W. Smarzowski, role: Antoni Duracz
  • 2008 „General”, dir.by A. Jadowska/L. Kazan, role: general Władysław Sikorki
  • 2007 „Big City Rules”, dir.by K. Lang, role: Bogdan Bielik
  • 2000 „Marshal Pilsudski”, dir.by A. Trzos-Rastawiecki, role: Marian Januszajtis,
  • 2000 „Removals”, dir.by L. Wosiewicz, role: Stefan Kuśmider
  • 1999 „The first million”, dir.by W. Dziki, role: Robert Borucki
  • 1997 „Sliders”, dir.by J. Charleston, role: Vladimir Jariabek
  • 1997 „Pensacola: wings of gold”, dir.by J. Contner, role: Alex Terenko
  • 1997 „Pacific Blue”, dir.by Ch. Siebet, role: Nestor Radu
  • 1997 „House of Frankenstein 1997, dir.by P. Werner, role: Neimann
  • 1982 „The Life of Kamil Kurant”, dir.by G. Warchoł, role: Kamil Kurant
  • 1980 „Home”, dir.by J. Łomnicki, role: Bronek Talar

Teatre TV:

  • 2004 „The English Lesson” K. Pieczyński, dir.by J. Marszewski, role: Jerzy
  • 2004 „The Hairdresser” M. Piprzyca/B. Kurowski, dir. by M. Pieprzyca, role: Karol Izydorowicz
  • 2002 „Bread Thieves” E. Lachnit, dir.by N. Koryncka-Gruz, role: Mikołaj
  • 2002 „The Beautiful Mrs Seidenman” A. Szczypiorski, dir.by J. Kijowski, role: Hansio Muller
  • 2001 „Seven Long Voyages” L. Tyrmand, dir.by M. Ziębiński, role: Jan Roland Nowak
  • 2001 „The Treatment” J. Głębski, dir.by W. Smarzowski, role: Krynicki
  • 2000 „Other People’s Money” J. Sterner, dir.by M. Englert, role: Coles
  • 2000 „Mrs Hapgood” T. Stoppard, dir.by F. Zylber, role: Blair
  • 1999 „A Trip from Moscow” J. S. Stawiński, dir.by M. Englert, role: Viacheslav Molotov
  • 1998 „Brand” H. Ibsen, dir.by K. Lang, role: Brand
  • 1996 „The Scarlet letter” N. Hawthorne, dir.by M. Dejczer, role: Dimmesdale
  • 1995 „The Lost” S. Shepard, dir.by M. Dejczer, role: Mike
  • 1995 „Love Past Nine O’clock” J. Głowacki, dir.by Ł. Zadrzyński, role: Jan
  • 1995 „Abelard and Heloise”, R. Vailland, dir.by A. Glińska, role: Abelard
  • 1995 „The Wild Duck“ H. Ibsen, dir.by A. Glińska, role: Gregers
  • 1995 „Black Sand” A. Bobkowski, dir.by J. Ormowski, role: Jan
  • 1995 „Bettina” A. de Musset, dir.by T. Kotlarczyk, role: Steinberg
  • 1986 „Under Western Eyes” J. Conrad, dir.by Z. Hubner, role: Haldin
  • 1984 „The Gambler” F. Dostojewski, dir.by J. Kondratiuk, role: Aleksy

Theater (selected):

  • 1994 „Largo desolato” V. Havel, dir.by K. Braun, role: Alex, University of Kalamazoo
  • 1994 „Mad Forest” C. Churchil, dir.by M. Grief, role: Father, Theatre Bulding Chicago
  • 1993 „The notes of Leonardo da Vinci” L. da Vinci, dir.by M. Zimmerman, role: Leonardo da Vinci, Goodman Theatre Chicago
  • 1993 „Black Snow” M. Bulgakov, dir. M. Maggio, role: Five characters, Goodman Theatre, Chicago
  • 1992 „Electra” Sophocles, dir.by M. Mokjejew, role: Aegisthus, Court Theatre of Chicago
  • 1990 „You Can’t Take it with You” G. S. Kaufman, dir.by J. Dillion, role: Ballet master, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre
  • 1990 „Waiting for Godot” S. Beckett, role: Hamm, Madison Repertory Theatre
  • 1989 „Gone Hunting” G. Feydeau, dir.by K. Albers, role: Moriset, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre
  • 1986 „Hunting Cockroaches” J. Głowacki, dir.by K. Albers, role: Ian, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre
  • 1982 „Antigone” H. Kajzar, dir.by H. Kajzar, role: Hajmon, Teatr Powszechny, Warsaw
  • 1982 „The Fall” N. Grieg, dir.by H. Kajzar, rola: Rene Segur, Teatr Powszechny, Warsaw
  • 1980 „Kordian” J. Słowacki, dir.by B. Cybulski, role: Kordian, Teatr Powszechny, Warsaw

Poet & Writer:

  • „Virgil's House”, 2014
  • „The Dawn”, 2007
  • „The Icons”, 2004
  • „One hundred dreams in one night”, 2003
  • „Harvested from the air”, 2002
  • „The humming sun”, 2002
  • „Hunched over”, 2001, 2002, 2003
  • „Letters from America”, 1999, 2005
  • „Poems with an angel”, 1997, 2001


 

 

 

 

KrzysztofPieczynski.pl

All rights reserved.
Photos rights are reserved to: Tatiana Jachyra/Forum